Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to me. This is exactly what is protected in Europe with the “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR). With the high quality information on my website I want to reach as many people as possible. For this purpose, I use technical and digital tools with this website, which help me to use the data that these people share with me for efficient and resource-saving communication. I will always treat this data with respect and will never pass it on to third parties. I promise to handle what you reveal to me with care – your data, your privacy.

Controller of the data processing:

DI Petra Friedl
Jakoministra├če 30
8010 Graz | Austria

Mobile: +43 | 699 | 17137388
E-mail: office@petrafriedl.com
Web: https://www.petrafriedl.com

Here is your overview:

I use your data to send you information and use digital tools such as tracking tools to see whether I am successful with my information to you and whether I can optimize it.

I will make my website available to you, maintain it, ensure that no hacker attacks threaten the site and use statistical access data to see whether my messages are received correctly.

I use Google Analytics when you visit my website because I want to reach people efficiently and specifically with my content. All the tools I use comply with European data protection standards. I cannot guarantee, however, that other websites and platforms you visit will be GDPR-compliant.

If you have any questions or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email me at office@petrafriedl.com and I will take care of it immediately.

The technical overview:

I process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (EU-GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003).

In summary, I process data based on
given consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR.
Necessity to fulfill the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
Fulfillment of legal obligations according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
Protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR

This data protection declaration relates to personal data,

_which you have sent to me in the context of communications via the website www.petrafriedl.com and other channels such as LinkedIn, email, newsletter, telephone, web forms or simply orally. It also includes all the personal data that I use to keep in touch with you, be it by phone, email or WhatsApp, for example.

Personal data are all those that can be used to identify you personally.

I. Purposes of processing and legal basis

This data processing serves the purpose of informing you of the latest information and news as required. As a legal basis, I use your consent for one or more purposes, such as Invitations, information exchange as part of an event, e.g.

If you visit me on the internet

If you give me your consent,

_that Google Analytics cookies are used, I continuously check the use of my website and will adapt and improve it. No personal data is stored in Google Analytics itself.
_to use marketing cookies (Google), then I will be able to provide you with up-to-date and appropriate information about my activities on a wide variety of channels. Here, too, I do not know any personal data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server and stored there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, I would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by clicking on the following link (http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) download and install the available browser plug-in.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

I would like to point out that the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Google Privacy Center and Privacy Check

You can find details of Google’s data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

With the Google Privacy Check at https://myaccount.google.com/privacycheckup you can check and change your data protection settings for Google products.

Social Media-Plug-Ins

By clicking on the corresponding icons, you can establish a direct connection to defined social media providers. Personal data is only passed on after the click, the mere display of the symbols does not trigger any data transmission.

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional information on opt-out mentioned there. Further information on Google’s data protection declaration can be found at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google’s data protection declaration can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.at/policies/privacy/
 
Serverlogs

The IP address of the requesting computer, together with the date, the time, the request, which file is requested (name and URL), the amount of data transferred to you, a message as to whether the request was successful, identification data of the browser used and the operating system used and the website from which the access was made (if access should be via a link) are saved. The server logs are saved so that system security can be checked, the website can be technically administered and the offer can be optimized. If there has been a hack, this data may be passed on to law enforcement agencies. There is no further disclosure to third parties..

II. Categories of personal data and transmission to third parties

The following categories of personal data are processed:

Generally:

Salutation, first name, last name, company or club name
Telephone number (fixed and mobile numbers), fax number, email address, Internet address (URL)
Street, house number, postcode, town, state (residential, second home, business or registration addresses)
Source (where and when we received your data)
Correspondence, notes

with business partners:

VAT-Number
Bank details

I will not pass your data on to third parties without either your consent or the obligation to do so under law.

III. Duration of storage

I would like to point out that your data will be stored and used for sending general information to you until you withdraw your consent.

IV. Data security

I take comprehensive measures to prevent manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons for all data entrusted to me. This includes:

technical measures (such as access controls)
organizational measures (usage guidelines)
legal measures (data protection agreements, data processing contracts).

Among other things, this means that

_My IT systems are protected at every point by firewalls to protect against unauthorized access
_We identify and prevent misuse of data through surveillance and monitoring
_All data is stored on the servers of my service provider, with whom I have concluded contracts for order data processing in accordance with the GDPR. All essential systems are operated on servers exclusively in Austria.

When transmitting data via my website, only encrypted transmission protocols (SSL) are used.

V. Your rights

You have the right at any time to receive information about your data stored with me within the framework of Art. 15 GDPR. In connection with the right to information, you can also find out whether I save or need your personal data for legal or contractual reasons and what would result in not providing the data.

You have the right to have your data corrected in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.

You have the right to have your data deleted in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR.

You have the right to restrict their processing within the scope of Art. 18 GDPR.

You have the right to data transfer in the context of Art. 20 GDPR.

You have the right to object within the framework of Art. 21 GDPR.

You have the right to withdraw within the framework of Art. 6 GDPR.
 

Send me an email to: office@petrafriedl.com. If possible, I ask you to mention in this connection whether you are simply removed from the specific mailing list or whether you want your data to be deleted entirely. I will respond immediately to your request.

VI. Right of complaint

If you feel that I am not handling your data correctly, please contact me directly at the email address office@petrafriedl.com and without hesitation. Of course, you can also contact the data protection authority directly.  You can find the contact details here at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/